THE KING OF THE JUNGLE.
Lions are mammals of the family Felidae and one of four ”big cats” in the genus oanthera. They are the second leading feline genus ,following the tiger leading to adventure safari in Uganda .This can also be combined with gorilla safaris , birding safaris with Travel hemispheres limited.The male lion ,easily acknowledged by his curls, weighs flanked by 150-250kg (330-550ib).Feminine range 120- 150 kg(260-330ib0.In the wild ,lions exist for about 10-14 years, whereas in captivity they can live over 20 years.
Diet and hunting.
Female lions frequently chase at night or daylight and in packs. Their prey mainly consists of large mammals such as antelopes, gazelles, warthogs ,wildebeest ,buffalos and Zebras, but smaller animals like hare and birds are taken occasionally. In a few area lions focus on rather atypical prey species
Young lions first try hunting at three months old, but often not victorious hunters until they are two years old.
Lions can attain speeds of about 60KM/h(37mph),but they don’t have the stamina to be long distance runners ,so they have to come to a certain extent close to their prey before starting the assault. They creep up to the victim until they reach distance of a bout 30m(98 feet) or less. Usually several lions wok together and enclose the flock from different points .The assail is short and powerful and the lion tries to catch the prey with a fast rush and some final leaps .The prey is usually killed by a bite into the nape or throat.
Because lions chase in open spaces, where they are easily seen by their prey ,cooperation increases the like hood of a triumphant hunt. Team work also enables them to defend their prey more easily alongside other large predators like hyenas, which can be concerned by vultures over kilometers in open savannas. The males emotionally involved to prides do not usually participate in hunting, except in the case of large animals such as buffalo.
Lions are predatory carnivores who apparent two types of social association. Some are residents ,living in groups ,called prides. The pride consists of related females ,their cubs of both sexes, and a group of one to four males known as coalition who mate with the adult females. Others are nomads ,ranging widely ,either singly or in pairs.
Being smaller and lighter than males, lionesses are more agile and faster and do the pride’s hunting ,while the stronger males patrol the territory and protect the pride, for which they take the “lion’s share” of the females’ prey .When resting ,lions seem to enjoy good fellowship with lots of touching ,head rubbing ,licking and purring .But when it comes to food ,each lion looks out for itself .Squabbling and fighting are common, with adult males usually eating first ,followed by the females and then the cubs.
Typically, males will not bare outside males, and females will not tolerate outside males, and females will not tolerate outside females .males are excluded from the pride or leave on their own they reach different cubs in the same litter having different fathers .In captivity, lions reproduce very well.
The conception lasts among one hundred twenty days, and female gives birth to a litter of one to four cubs. The females in a pride will harmonize their reproductive cycles so that they work together in the raising and suckling of the young, who suckle indiscriminately from any or all of the nursing females in the pride, cubs are weaned after six to seven months .In the wild die before the age of two.
When a new male (or a coalition) takes over a pride and outs the preceding master (s),the conquerors often kill any remaining cubs. This is explained by the fact that the females would not become fertile and receptive until the cubs grow up or die .The male lions reach prime of life at around 3 years of age and are capable of taking over another pride of over 4- 5 years old .They begin age (and thus weaken)at around 8.This leaves a short window for their own offspring to be born and mature-the fathers have to produce offspring as soon as they take over the pride .Some times a female may defend her and the ousted male’s children from the new master ,but such actions are rarely successful, as he usually kills all the previous top males cubs that are less than two years old.